Infrastructure · Open-source
Postal Mail Server

Postal Mail Server

Postal is an open-source mail delivery platform for application-generated email — order confirmations, OTPs, notifications. MithTech sets it up as a self-hosted alternative to Mailgun or Postmark.

Open-source · Source-owned · You keep the stack

Mockup unavailable
5+
Capabilities shipped
Postal Mail Server configured for infrastructure
1–2 weeks
Structured phases
From kickoff to Postal Mail Server in production
100%
Source-owned
Postal Mail Server on infrastructure you own
Optional
Managed ops
We can run your infrastructure stack, or hand it over

What it does

What can Postal Mail Server do?

Every Postal Mail Server capability MithTech configures, on a real deployed customer workload.

Self-hosted transactional mail relay (Mailgun/Postmark alternative)

Self-hosted transactional mail relay (Mailgun/Postmark alternative). Part of how MithTech deploys Postal Mail Server: an e-commerce or SaaS app needs reliable transactional email — order confirmations, password resets, OTPs — without paying a per-e.

integration.ts
1"color:#6b7280">// Frappe Cloud webhook → Polygin
2"color:#c4b5fd">const lead = "color:#c4b5fd">await "color:#00aaff">frappe.getDoc("Lead", id);
3
4"color:#c4b5fd">await "color:#00aaff">polygin.broadcast({
5 template: "site_visit_reminder",
6 audience: { tag: "polemarch-2bhk" },
7 variables: { name: lead.first_name },
8});
9
10"color:#6b7280">// Replies sync back to Frappe CRM automatically.

A day in the life

How does Postal Mail Server work?

How MithTech takes Postal Mail Server from scope to production — the mockup advances as you scroll.

1

Audit & scope

An e-commerce or SaaS app needs reliable transactional email — order confirmations, password resets, OTPs — without paying a per-email fee to a third. A free 30-minute call maps where Postal Mail Server pays back inside year one and locks the scope — with an honest read on where Postal Mail Server doesn't fit.

2

Deploy on your infrastructure

MithTech stands Postal Mail Server up on infrastructure you own — your cloud or servers, with Indian data residency. Your Postal Mail Server source code, schemas, and operational keys stay with you.

3

Customise & integrate

We connect Postal Mail Server to the tools you already run and tailor fields, roles, and infrastructure workflows so Postal Mail Server matches how your team actually works.

4

Train & roll out

Every team that will use Postal Mail Server gets onboarding and documentation written for your tenant, and MithTech stays on the support thread through the first 30 days of Postal Mail Server go-live.

5

Operate & evolve

Optional managed operations keep Postal Mail Server monitored, patched, and upgraded as its infrastructure roadmap moves — with Postal Mail Server you pay only for what you use.

Lead · LEAD-2026-0432
PS
Priya Sharma
priya.s@example.com · +91 98xxx 47xx2
Qualified
Source
WhatsApp
Project
Polemarch · 2BHK
Owner
Sales · Bengaluru
Activity timeline
Today 12:42
WhatsApp · 'Site visit booked'
wa
Today 12:35
Broadcast 'May Offer' delivered
br
Today 12:18
AI bot · qualified intent
ai
Today 11:50
Lead created from WhatsApp inbound
lk
Yesterday
Brochure downloaded · Polemarch
dl

Compare

Postal Mail Server vs the alternatives

Honest, side-by-side. No “leading” claims — just what each option does and what it costs.

Capability
Postal Mail Server (Mithtech-deployed)This product
Managed proprietary cloud
DIY open-source
Status quo
Source code ownership
Yes
No
Yes
Per-seat / per-message fees
No
Yes
No
Implementation timeline
1–2 weeks
8–24 weeks
4–26 weeks
Customisation depth
Full
Partial
Full
Operational support
Managed plan available
Vendor SLA
DIY
Indian data residency
Yes
Partial
Yes
Single-vendor lock-in
No
Yes
No

How MithTech-deployed Postal Mail Server compares to Managed proprietary cloud for an e-commerce or SaaS app needs reliable transactional email — order confirmations, password resets, OTPs — wi. Specifics confirmed during the Postal Mail Server audit.

Savings estimator

Estimate your savings with Postal Mail Server.

Move the sliders. Numbers update live. Final price comes after a free 30-min audit.

25users
5500

How many people use Postal Mail Server day-to-day — we compare that against Managed proprietary cloud per-seat pricing.

Live estimate
Estimated monthly savings
₹7k₹58k
vs proprietary SaaS at 25 users
Annualised savings
₹81k₹6.9L
  • Proprietary SaaS in this category typically charges ₹600–₹2,400 / user / month
  • You pay infrastructure + Mithtech managed-ops; no per-seat ceiling
  • Setup is a one-time investment; savings compound from year 2 onward
  • Final scope locked in a free 30-min audit
Lock in this scope

Audit is free · No credit card · No sales pressure

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Postal Mail Server

Things prospects actually ask us in the first 30-min call. Click to expand.

Get Postal Mail Server running in weeks, not quarters.

A 30-min audit. Honest scope. We deploy on infrastructure you own — source, data, runtime stay with you.

Open-source · Source-owned · You keep the stack

Not sure where to start?

Know your budget? Plan your Postal Mail Server stack.

Three minutes, no signup wall. We ask about your sector, team size, compliance, urgency — and your budget — and recommend a full open-source stack across ERP, commerce, CRM and marketing, with a cost band and a go-live timeline you can download as a PDF proposal. If you already know your number, share it and we will pick the highest-value task that fits.

No email required. The PDF is yours to keep.